Pages

Tuesday Talk: So Very Grateful

Tuesday, November 22, 2016

Hi Friends!!! 
SO happy to be checking in with you!!!

Thank you SO much for all the kind comments and emails regarding the procedure I had last week.
Everything went well and just as it should have!

Now the hard part. RECOVERING.
UGH. I am really having to take it VERY easy and that is somewhat challenging for someone is who used to NEVER sitting down. HA!

The good news is- despite being in a good amount of pain, I can tell every day, that I am feeling better and better. I have been making small goals for myself and I have been "achieving" them- which feels really good :) And when I say "goals," I mean really ambitious things like packing my daughters' lunches and being able to wipe the kitchen counters down. HA!

Soooo....anyway. I am doing just fine and just wanted you all to know I truly appreciate your thoughts and prayers!!!

Now....just for fun- I thought I would share a couple pictures from when we recently had our family photos taken!

Oh. I love this picture :) It truly is the perfect snapshot of our crazy crew.
(Although- if I can be completely honest with you- I am not a huge fan of how I look...my hair is weird and I look like I am staring off into space. HA! But everyone else looks great and that's all that matters :)
 And this one.

I am going to brag on this guy for just a hot minute.

He completely re-arranged his work schedule to be off so he could take care of me and the kids after my surgery.
He's been hilarious, positive and so giving all while taking care of a 6.5 month old baby, an insane 2 year old and 3 very wild young little ladies. And oh yeah. A wife who can't really do much of anything. HA!

So very, very thankful for him!
With Thanksgiving just a few days away...and life a little bit upside down...I couldn't identify with these beautiful words more....
I hope you have the BEST day and the most WONDERFUL Thanksgiving Holiday!

I will check back in next week for SURE!
XOXOXO

Okay- now it's time to link up with my favorite ladies for Tuesday Talk! 

Just a few things to remember: 

Please follow your hosts in some way- we would love to connect with you!

- Visit the other links and leave some comment love.
- By linking up to this link party, you give us permission to feature an image on our blog and social media. Proper credit and links will be given!
- Remember to link back using the button or text link.
- Optional: On social media #TuesTalk as you share your post
Stephanie at Wife Mommy Me | Pinterest | Facebook | Instagram
Becky at BYBMG | Pinterest | Facebook | Instagram
Full Hands Full Heart

6 comments:

  1. So glad you are feeling better!!
    Hope y'all have a great Thanksgiving.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Those pictures are beautiful!! Glad to hear you're getting better day by day!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Welcome back! I'm so glad you are feeling a little better each day and that the surgery was a success. I was just thinking about you this week and hoping that all went well. That pic of you and Aaron!!! Love it, and it really says it all about how much you care about each other. I hope you get lots of rest this week...take care! Have a happy Thanksgiving!

    ReplyDelete
  4. What sweet pictures!! I love your boots and think everyone looks so happy. The girls nailed it - everyone is smiling and looking at the camera. They're pros and this whole photo shoot stuff. You look beautiful as always - I love the pops of turquoise in your pictures. I know I'm my own worst critic so I'm over here way over analyzing our family pictures, too. Keep taking it easy and working on slowly getting back into your routine.

    ReplyDelete
  5. I am SO glad everything went well and you are recovering well. Your family photos are sooo good! I hope you have a great rest of your week!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Justine, I'm so happy to hear that everything went well & you're achieving your goals. ;)
    I know as a busy mom it must be so hard to sit and depend on your husband for so much, but enjoy those moments of togetherness. I hope you have a fantastic Thanksgiving with your beautiful family!

    ReplyDelete

I love hearing from you! Let's keep it nice though...ain't nobody got time for anything else!

 
FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATE BY DESIGNER BLOGS